×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What to do if NRI husband is not responding to emails and calls


I married a person who lives in Canada. He left me in India without deciding the fate of relationship and always convinced me to move to dubai. In 4 years of marriage we stayed with each other only 6-7 months that too in broken period. After I got to know that he has come to India ,I filed case in women cell . He came for two hearings and left India. Before leaving he made RD of matrimonial house by relinquishing his rights in favour of my sister in law. My husband has avoided all summons of DV case and email communication sent by women cell . FIR has been filed against him . I am yet to get interim relief from court. My question is 1 . Can I write to registrar under RTI to alert them about pendency of legal matter and put stay on property.If yes then how ? Should I wait for court order or file civil suit or criminal suit as FIr is already filed to protect my share in property and settlement .


Answers (5)

File a writ petition in before high court of your jurisdiction make revenue department as party praying for directing the respondents to protect your rights. Before that u firstly make a representation to them along with all facts.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

you may choose to initiate a civil litigation regarding malafide transfer of the property by your husband. As FIR is already lodged, the police will act as per law. You can seek alternative dispute redressal as well.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

Please also file a complain in Canada high commission also and requested to HC to help me to execute summon in Canada. please brief me the status the cases u file in the LD court. IS DV case your husband is party or ur mother in law & sister -in -law are also a party?
regards .sharma
adv pradeep

Once FIR is registered, summons and warrants can be executed through Foreign embassy. For protection of your financial and property stakes, you can file civil suits and get summons issued to the Registrar of your area.

You should file injunction and bring all the documents with regard to property. Than get stay for alienation of property. Otherwise he will dispose of all property and you will get nothing. To secure your right immediate get stay for sale of property.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

seller has executed the sale deed but denied to appear to registrar office as the seller was instructed by this brother not to goto registrar office a…

Read More

Respected Sir I am in great stress and suffering from a kind of Mental negativity from the last 16 months.A boy has been harashing me by sending summo…

Read More

There was a incident of brawl happened on some odd domestic issue between my wife & my sister-in-law in the morning while i was away attending my …

Read More

After appealing the court has sent 3 notices to the party He has not responded ,, NOW will the court keep on sending further notices ? will the court …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue