What to do if husband has abandoned wife


When a married husband abundents his married wife, goes with out reaveling present address,what the wife will do? We are Hindu Brahmin. This is my daughters case. Pl advise.

Answers (4)


254 votes

You are advice to file case under the provisions of the protection of women from domestic violence Act . For any wrong full act of husband or his family members you can protect yourself under the said Act


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

189 votes

Dear client,
You didn't mention your religion. your daughter can file a complaint before your nearest police station and she can also complain before State commission for women regarding her problem. If you are Hindu then
your daughter can also file restitution of conjugal life under section 9 of the Hindu Marriage act before family court . So it's better you can take the help of an advocate. You can take appropriate action against your son in law in his permanent address also.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
297 votes

This is not the right way to get advice, if you want a detail idea or consultancy then contact the service provider and book appointment through them then consult, it's my opinion take it seriously and contact as early as possible.

96 votes

First of all u find out where about and address of the husband.several remedies r there to take action against absconded husband.U can file maintainance.u can file case under domestic violence act.....

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."