What is the validity of an agreement on Rs 10 stamp paper


Dear Sir, I have signed an agreement on 10Rs stamp paper in Delhi, i didnt know the validity of the same. Now need to understand the validity of the agreement if the same is not valid then whats the remedy. 


Answers (4)

Dear Sir/ Ma'am,

Please note that unless a document, or an agreement, has been registered with the requisite authority, the presence or absence of stamp paper does not affect its validity.

Therefore, irrespective of the stamp paper, if the agreement was valid to begin with, it's a valid agreement subject to the provisions of Registration Act.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

First of all any agreement is valid on stamp paper of rupees fifty . Agreement on rupees ten is not valid. Rupees ten stamp paper is for affidavits and declarations only. However validity of the agreement does not depend upon stamp paper , it totally depends upon the tenure mentioned in the agreement. If any time limitations or tenure is not agreed in the agreement in written then it is totally upon the conditions and circumstances of the agreement. Show this agreement to a lawyer or advocate and get a consultation. An advocate if necessary can draft a fresh agreement. Do not go to the doccumentation shops because these shops do not know about law and they juat print a readymade formats by changing name and addresses. Hope you are clear.. ? If not contact us .

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

First of all there are two types of agreement. 1.Notarized stamp paper have some legal validity. 2. Registered. In your case it is simple agreement then it doesnot have any legal validity. So there cannpt be any legal action on it.

The value of the agreement completely depends on what sort of agreement you have got engaged into .Therefore its very difficult to comment weather the agreement that you have executed weather its applicable or not as you have not disclosed what sort of agreement it is ?? Is it a transfer of property or some other transaction please define to get a exact revert on the same ,Please contact for any further details thanks.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

AS PER SEBI GUIDLIES LETTER OF SUCESSION IS REQUIRED FOR SHARES VALUED OVER 2 LACS…

Read More

A person not interested to get married but parents had use unduinfluence on a person especially from mothers brother side family. They spoiled my carr…

Read More

Hi, I stay in alone in a Pagri house and the rent receipt still comes in my dad names. Dad passed away in 2015. I have two brothers who are not stayin…

Read More

'X' My younger brother who is handling the rent from the common property is not willing to divide the property among the legal successors ( br…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue