What is the procedure and grounds for filing defamation case


An neighbour has submit an application for impose 144 cr PC. In his application, he has said me land mafia, not a law abiding citizen, greedy etc (all false). Can I file defamation case to prove his charge made against me. If yes, what is procedure ?


Answers (3)

There is two mode for filling defamation case(1)to file petition before local Police for fIR(2)civil suit for which notice is required before filling plaint,and court fee is payable as per quantum of damage caused by such defamation


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear sir,

Best of my knowledge firstly you should go with the case which is the imposed by your neighbour. If it is proved that your neighbour falsely imposed you have a strong ground for file a defamation case. on oher hand defamation is defined as the writing, publication and speaking of a false statement which causes injury to reputation and good name for private interest. Defamation can be viewed criminal as well as civil offence. under Sec- 499 & 500 of Indian Panel Code victim can be filed a criminal case for defamation against the accused. Punishment for the guilty person is simple imprisonment which may extend for 2 years or fine or both. for civil suit you can move High court or subordinate court under Law of tort for damages in the form of monetary compensation.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience

Dear Client,
you can file a defamation case in the respective District Court. For that, you have to file a draft complaint petitition stating your circumstances and annexing all your supporting documents.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hello sir , i have been selected for ibps po. Last year our neighbour filed false fir against me. But due to lack of evidence and on the basis of witn…

Read More

I purchased Amrapali under construction flat September 2015 thru subvention plan per which Amrapali was supposed to pay interest for first 36 months. …

Read More

We muslim family two brothers and 2 sisters. My elder Sister's House is besides my house. We are in one place. After my sisters death, the house w…

Read More

We file civil suit against my step mother in 2011 and we get the stay on the property in 2014 my step mother sale this property to third party in 2016…

Read More