Procedure to file defamation case against fiance's family


Hi, I would like to know if I can file a defamation case on an individual. I was engaged to a girl and was supposed to marry her in December 2017. Due to a few misunderstandings etc., I and my family asked for postponing the wedding. She and her family came over to our church and created nuisance. They made stories about me and abused my parents. I and my family lost our reputation, I can never get married in the church... We did not record (audio/video) of the nuisance they created, but there are eye witnesses. I would like to know if I will be able file a defamation case on the girl/her uncle and what I would need as evidence etc.

Answers (2)


311 votes

It is a futile exercise to go after the girl and her family for prosecuting them under criminal defamation charges, Moreover you can't rely on witnesses and the trial will also be very slow. Having said that first you issue a lawyer notice to them asking for compensation for defaming your family and also calling of the marriage. After getting reply from them you can decide how to go about it.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

328 votes

Yes, you can file a case for defamation.
You can file a complaint with the local police station and include all the details qua the defamation episode. The police will investigate the matter and book the accused for defamation.
You can also file a civil suit for defamation in the court of appropriate jurisdiction and claim compensation for loss of reputation. Seek a lawyer's advise on how to proceed with either/both.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am pursuing PhD programme for the past few years and I have undergone mental harassment by my guides and they forced me to spend my fellowship to sp…

Read More

it's been a year since i filed my case in ranchi high court. The opposition party was given one month time to file a reply after one hearing, that…

Read More

Sir my father buy a plot my mother name in1986.my father expire in1998.than my mother give a power of attorny in my favor in 1998.but not registor my …

Read More

Can a Central Government Officer file a civil and criminal defamation case against a Private person / Apartment Owner Association, if the Private pers…

Read More