punishment for false affidavit


if a person made false affidavit and proved that it is false in civil matter, then how much law will punish him for what time., otherwise what is best way to give them punish.


Answers (4)

It is a criminal offence u/s 191,193,195,199 of IPC, 1860 to make false affidavit in one’s pleadings or filing false affidavit or false document in evidence before court of law.

Criminal proceeding may be initiated against guilty person by making an application u/s 340 Read with section 195 of CrPC 1973 before the criminal or civil court for giving false evidence.

When false affidavit or false documents were given in any quasi judicial or administrative proceedings, then a private complaint can be filed u/s 200 before competent magistrate.

If any tribunal declared as court in the statue then application be filed in accordance with 340 r/w 195 of CrPC 1973.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Whoever intentionally gives false evidence in any stage of a judicial proceeding, or fabricates false evidence for the purpose of being used in any stage of a judicial proceeding, shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to seven years, and shall also be liable to fine,
And whoever intentionally gives or fabricates false evidence in any other case, shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to three years, and shall also be liable to fine.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

First of all read this section..of IPC..195. Giving or fabricating false evidence with intent to procure conviction of offence punishable with imprisonment for life or imprisonment.—Whoever gives or fabricates false evidence intend­ing thereby to cause, or knowing it to be likely that he will thereby cause, any person to be convicted of an offence which 1[by the law for the time being in force in 2[India]] is not capital, but punishable with 3[imprisonment for life], or impris­onment for a term of seven years or upwards, shall be punished as a person convicted of that offence would be liable to be pun­ished. Illustration A gives false evidence before a Court of Justice, intending thereby to cause Z to be convicted of a dacoity. The punishment of dacoity is 3[imprisonment for life], or rigorous imprisonment for a term which may extend to ten years, with or without fine. A, therefore, is liable to 3[imprisonment for life] or imprison­ment, with or without fine.
U have to file an application u/s. 340..of Cr.P.C.

Yes he can be charged for perjury.
The courts can...if found that he had filed false affidavit knowingly ...punish him with a sentence running upto 7 years.
Since the court itself is the aggreived party no separate proceedings are necessary.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

What is the punishment by court to the one who files false atrocity case against me?…

Read More

I am oc but I enrolled b.c in my school . and I taken schlorship s as BC .but I felled shamed to cheat the government. That, why I wante to change my …

Read More

know about compensation rule according to NH act 1956 in land and constructed shop acquisition for national highway for urban area on NH32 and time li…

Read More

we had 30 bigha agriculture land we buy this property 30 year back . this agriculture land was known as ( talwa land ) pound , we have documented owne…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue