LawRato

U/S 294(b), 353, 506(ii) what will be my punishment?


10-Jul-2023 (In Criminal Law)
I am a software employee, I recorded phone call of Electricity Board employee, proving that he taken extra Money 1500 rs for the bill of 89 rs. (Not so strong, but he didn't deny took 1500 rs) I asked him to return my money using recording, he told he ll return and asked me to come office. I went alone, he is not there and some other employee hit himself and made crowd to believe as I only hit using iron clamp and got admitted in GH discharged morning Now FIR on me, I took bail and continuing my job, case yet to come court, opponents not willing to withdraw. How to come out of this case without any impact on my career? My lawyer says 99% case will be dismissed(as there is no cc tv cam in that EB office, and other facts in FIR) Eye witnesses are within that office itself, and my lawyer says magistrate won't rely those eye witnesses alone, I didn't touch or see iron clamp till now What is the chance of dismissal, or acquittal or conviction?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
640 votes
On the facts given that you may be aquitted but I can clearly advise if you provide me chargesheet, statements of witnesses and siezed objects by IO.
You can also approach High Court to get the case quashed if the prima facie case is not made.
People also ask

What is IPC 504 and 506?

Both 504 and 506 are bailable crimes. The accused may seek bail after registering the crime. The Police will then investigate the crime and prepare the charge sheet within a reasonable time.

What is IPC 509 506?

IPC Section 506: Most Read If, for example, someone enters a woman's home and attempts to grab her, persuades or convinces her to have a sexual relationship with them, or to do any sexual favors, by taking off her clothes, they are said to be in violation of Indian Penal Code section 509.

What is the IPC 506?

What is IPC 506?

What is IPC 506 and 507?

Section 507 is a corollary of Section 506 that provides for criminal intimidation via anonymous communication or criminal inducement. Many people lack the courage to directly intimidate someone, so they resort criminal intimidation using an anonymous letter.

  

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."