LawRato

Is IPC 506 a Non cognizable offence and bailable offence


23-Nov-2023 (In Criminal Law)
Is IPC 506 NON-COGNIZABLE & BAILABLE OR COGNIZABLE & NON-BAILABLE IN HARYANA ?
Answers (2)

Answer #1
942 votes
Respected sir/mam
There are two parts of 506 IPC the first part is bailable and another one is non bailable...It is to be se what section the police had imposes upon you ..Just give all such details to get appropriate answer
Thanku

Answer #2
781 votes
Whoever commits, the offence of criminal intimidation shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to two years, or with fine, or with both;

If threat be to cause death or grievous hurt, etc.-And if the threat be to cause death or grievous hurt, or to cause the destruction of any property by fire, or to cause an offence punishable with death or 1[imprisonment for life], or with imprisonment for a term which may extend to seven years, or to impute, unchastity to a woman, shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to seven years, or with fine, or with both.

CLASSIFICATION OF OFFENCE

Para I

Punishment-Imprisonment for 2 years, or fine, or both-Non-cognizable-Bailable-Triable by any Magistrate-Compoundable by the person intimidated.

Para II

Punishment-Imprisonment for 7 years, or fine, or both-Non-cognizable-Bailable-Triable by Magistrate of the first class-Non-compoundable.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."