×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Remedy if court says that document old than 15 years are destroyed


We have received a permanent stay order from Tis Hazari in the year 2000. Now there is contempt of court happen by the offenders and we have filed the case citing the order passed by the court and court asked the registry to fetch the file. But it is told by the registry that records has been destroyed.


Answers (2)

Do have any copy of that order or details. You need to find your goswara no and check in the record room. Of don’t get their then approach to the District judge by filling an application in his court. After all this you can still file a contempt case along with a application under 151 CPC for exemptions.
Further details and guidance on assistance


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If you have a certified copy of that order and you have produced before court and court staff is unable to fetch the same is not your fault and court is competent to take that as secondary evidence if any contrary to that not proved by other party.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Presently residing at Saudi Arabia, working with Saudi company. That in the year of 2015 I had purchased a plot of land measuring about 0.03 acre . Th…

Read More

My father's younger sister filed a partition suit against the properties of my grandmother & one of my late brother (un married) of my father.…

Read More

I had given the power of attorney to my mother along with my brother and 2 sisters on 22/07/2000, after the death of my father for my ancestor’s…

Read More

Sir, My father has ancestral property in Kolkata and in Jaunpur (Uttar Pradesh), he has sold one of agricultural land (ancestral property) which was b…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue