What to do if company is not settling FNF ?


Hello! I have worked with a ltd. company which terminated on their clause as per appointment letter in probation time they can terminate me anytime after giving 7 days salary on my fnf my baby was about to born and i had to take care of my wife even-though my performance was on the peak its been more than 6 months tgey have not issued my fnf although i have mailed and called the HR but getting dates not amount how many more days salary i can get from them as i have suffered alot on medical expenses, transportation, and financially please suggest.


Answers (2)

Send them a legal notice, seeking forthwith release of your full and final dues, after settlement of your salary account.

If they do not act upon despite their legal notice, you'll be constrained to knock the doors of Court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Send a letter to the HR of the Company including the managing director telling all situation and that fnf has not been done. If they do not respond or reply in negative then a legal notice then a case in labour court is legal remedy.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

I have been asked to leave company due to cost cutting.where I worked more than 3 years. Requested not lay off me due to my liabilities and family exp…

Read More

My ex employer is not giving full n final settlement amount. Its been 4 years after getting out of the company. Head HR every week gives assurance of …

Read More

Im appointed with advertisement " contract basis( likely to make permenent on araisal of permenent vacany in future " and the appointment le…

Read More

Myself a LDC working in Central Govt subordinate office. office have 15 staffs and going to be 17 within 2 months. I am only LDC and no UDC and Assist…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue