×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can divorce be filed within 2 months of court marriage


My daughter got married in court 2 months back . She stays with me as her husband has not informed his place, but within 3 days he started fighting with my daughter and today he fought n strangaled her. Now I cannot allow my daughter to go to his place as I can’t have faith he will not abuse my daughter. Plz help I want my daughter to divorce him.


Answers (4)

Family court does not entertain petitions for divorce in case of marriages which are less than one year. You will have to wait for another 10 months. Meanwhile you can file an application under domestic violence against your son in law.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Don't Worry, First upon all, send him a legal Notice on behalf of your daughter stating that , she has been deceived by husband.
Thereafter , file a formal complaint before police commissioner stating all the facts , so that it will help in future.
Wait till response to the legal notice and depending upon the response , you can proceed for legal separation.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

1) You can file divorce by mutual consent, after living separately for more than 6 months or court may ask you for wait cooling period for 6 months to 18 months.
After 6 months to 18 months you or your husband may withdraw the application of divorce.

2) Than courts appoint counselor for further steps.

Hi
In this case you can proceed to file divorce with leave of the court because it is within one year of marriage

Court will examine the urgency and grant divorce or any other relief considering facts of the case


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am a sikh. Got married 2 years and 5 months back, living separately from my husband from past 9 months. I filed a complaint in women cell against my…

Read More

My husband filed case in 2015 asking for divorce that time i asked for alimony but no results. Now i do not want any alimony i just want simple divorc…

Read More

Hi I'm a divorcee now married and facing few personal issues.. can I get divorce second time.. please explain how it works.…

Read More

Hi, my marriage was occurred on aug2017 .we had a couple of issues among our selves. Once it was excited to our both parents at that time they parents…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue