LawRato

Sexting with mutual consent on WhatsApp and later blackmailing


20-Jan-2023 (In Criminal Law)
Sir, me is 42 yrs old, I have sex chat on WhatsApp with a lady with mutual consent for 2 months. She even invited me to book room in hotel for night which I did not. On her request I sent two my videos without face having masturbating. Now she is blackmailing me with the threat that she will complaint against me in my department. Me a Govt employee. She is also asking money for keeping silence. I never met her or sew her.Its all on WhatsApp only. Sir what I should do now to save me and my job..
Answers (4)

Answer #1
138 votes

It is important for you to know that the woman who you are engaging with is committing two offences against you - 

  1. 'Criminal Intimidation' under Section 506 of the Indian Penal Code, 1860 by blackmailing you with the threat that she will complain against you in your department.

  2. 'Putting person in fear of injury in order to commit extortion' under Section 385, Indian Penal Code, 1860 by demanding money from you for keeping silent.

You must bring this to her notice and warn her of initiating prosecution against her if she doesn't stop in her conduct which amounts to harassment against you.


Answer #2
908 votes
Though sending sexual material is offence unless its with consent.

Donot worry, you must be having conversation to establish the proof that all chats were with her consent.

You can even tell her that you can complaint against her for blackmailing you.
Answer #3
673 votes
I have perused the contents of your query and would advise you to file an intallah peshbandi application/ complaint with the concerned authorities enunciating true facts regarding blackmailing and criminal intimidation.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #4
556 votes
you need not worry about this you need to take some precautions. this is something personal needs to be discussed over phone So after writing this message I will call you back and will explain over the phone
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."