someone sending the legal notice i have not accepted what will happpen


some body sending the legal notice i have not accepted what will happpen?


Answers (5)

Please accept it and take assistance of a lawyer. Not accepting it would amount to "refusal" and if the person sending it takes it to Court, it is likely that an Order may be passed against you. I recommend receiving it and then deciding how to reply to it with the assistance of a lawyer.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

It depends on the Endorsement the Postman has made on the postal cover. If he has endorsed as 'Refused' or 'not claimed' the service of notice will be deemed sufficient and further action as contemplated under law will follow

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

If a legal notice is sent and if you refuse to accept the same there will be an endorsement to that effect on the postal cover which would deem to be served upon you. Incase of door lock, addressee left, it cannot be deemed to have been served.

I always recommend my clients to take all notices served on them personally, if they are in and around at time of service.
Per Law : refusal to accept notice is good service. that means you can expect next step /stage of litigation.
contact your lawyer immediately, sign Vakil patra and ask him to be observer, if needed he/she may file Vakilpatra at appropriate situation.

You need to accept any communication addressed to you. If it is a legal notice sent especially by an advocate it will have its own meaning. If a legal notice is rejected by you, in legal terms it means you have received it. Damages could be done with this presumption. Therefore, rejecting a legal notice is not a wise step. Receive it and reply it appropriately.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

hye, the hospital sent me a notice regarding for some amount due during my deceased father, i was not available at that address and it returned back(m…

Read More

I’m an unmarried girl, having a relationship with a married man. Recently he sent a legal notice to his wife n in return she also replied and in…

Read More

Father made me exclusive nominee in some accounts and in some joint nominee with my only brother. My brother is now sent me legal notice to share fund…

Read More

Sir, I have received a mail ( Lawyer Notice) from Law firm to attend the meeting at Bank on 21st Oct'16. Kindly advise how to handle it.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue