LawRato

Issue of warrant in 138 NI Act


07-Jun-2023 (In Cheque Bounce Law)
If i have taken loan in delhi and given cheques in delhi can a case of chq bouncing be filed in bngalore.
Answers (6)

Answer #1
814 votes
Sir I have perused your query. Section 142 NI Act - The careful reading of the Ordinance clearly shows that, the cases relating to the offence u/s 138 Ni Act have to be tried under act within whose jurisdiction cheque is presented by the drawee.

For further information feel free to contact me. Thank you
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Answer #2
544 votes
In case you have taken a loan from a bank branch in Delhi, a cheque may be drawn from another state as well depending upon the circumstances. However, if your account is non operative for over 4 years, be rest assured that the bank will take action in order to recover their money.
Regarding cost of anticipatory bail, it is dependent upon the quantum of offence and in this particular case, the value of the borrowed amount.
Further and better particulars are needed in order to enable the delivery of an effective opinion.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #3
817 votes
Query perused. So far as filing of cheque bounce case is concerned the complaint has to be filed where the drawee maintains the bank account. There is no need to seek anticipatory bail in a 138 case. Do let us know whether you have received the legal notice or summons for the case. For further consultancy and legal services you may contact us.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #4
563 votes
It depends on where the cheque is presented. After the amendment in the negotiable instrument act. The dishonour of cheque gives rise to the cause of action. Thus, if the cheque given by you is presented in bangalore then courts of bangalore will have jurisdiction.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #5
583 votes
They are entitled to present the cheque at any place in India, and if so, you will have to appear in the State where they have filed it. Even if it is in goa. The cost of anticipatory bail will be Rs. 13-15,000 only.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #6
729 votes
In the cheque dishonour matter under section 138 of negotiable instruments act is filed in the local jurisdiction of the court where the check has been deposited by the receiver of the cheque. If The home branch of the receivers bank is situated in Bangalore, the case will be filed there.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."