Average time for resolution of Cheque Bounce Case


What is an average time for the resolution of the a criminal case filled against cheque bounce in the court ?

Answers (2)


80 votes

total 85 days after the cheque bounce first 30 days for legal notice, fifteen day for reply after legal notice and there is no reply or no information you can go for filling within 30 days this is how you can file complaint or criminal case filled for cheque bounce.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

198 votes

A lot of confusion with respect to where cheque bounce cases have to be filed has been recently cleared up. The time taken depends on the district court you are filing your case before. The case load and infrastructure a court has are factors to consider.

A cheque bounce case will realistically take you anywhere from 1 to 2.5 years to conclude. The penalty amount is twice the cheque amount which should be more than enough to cover your expenses and the accused may just want to settle in the meantime.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles