LawRato

Accused don't want to go to higher court and ready to pay the amount. What is the procedure to pay a


19-Dec-2023 (In Cheque Bounce Law)
Accused don't want to go to higher court and ready to pay the amount. What is the procedure to pay amount through court. DD should be taken in the name of court or plantiff? How long the procedure takes. Any application to court be submitted
Answers (3)

Answer #1
778 votes
Yes, draw the DD in concerned court name and get the matter advance for the day and file an dd reporting that you are paying the amount and it's amount to conviction only but if you prefer appeal and settle the matter then conviction will be setaside and reported as offence compounded .

Answer #2
999 votes
Dear Sir
It is very simple. Ask him to deposit in the court. Then move application for release said amount by advancing the case. The court will DD in its name from accused then issue court cheque in your favor. Thus the matter ends. You may ask the accused to get advance the case.
Answer #3
571 votes
Hi
As per the order of the Hon'ble court, take DD in favour not the complainant/plaintiff. The application for Advance of the case has to be made to Hon'ble court to put up or take up the case to comply the order of the Hon'ble Court, once the Hon'ble court order to take up, You hand over the Demand Draft with a memo, that end the matter.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."