×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification of procedure to file cheque bounce case


Sir , I send demand notice on 17 th January personally,but the respondant reply me on 17 February with lawyer help. He denied the Averments ,what should I do now can I file a case ,or give reply to him .,


Answers (3)

Hi ,
Within one month from the receipt of reply from the respondent , you to file PCR (private complaint ) for cheque bounce under sec 138 of NI Act .................... ...........


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes you can file case against him. You need not give reply to reply notice. The cheque bounce case must file within a month after receipt demand notice, otherwise delay occurred. You can contact me for further information.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

Sir,
To help you with this. need clarification on the Following
1. When was the cheque presented to the bank
2. Date of dishonour
3. Date of demand notice
4. Reply to your notice

However, the procedure to file a case under Sec.138 of Negotiable Instruments Act,1881 is as follows
the cheque has to be presented within 3 months from the date of the issue of cheque. If teh cheque gets dishonour the legal notice has to be sent within 15 days from the date of dishonour and the payment or reply to the notice has to be sent within 30 days from the receipt of the notice. On failure to do so, you may initiate proceedings under Sec 138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act after the completion of 30 days period.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have a cheuqe returned case of 12000 on me the cheque was told to be misplaced dated cheque 24/4/12 by my buisness colleuge and when i closed my bui…

Read More

Fir is registered in s k puri thana patna. Case is not progressing. They already verified facts that claim is genuine but all the time I get the answe…

Read More

how to face cheque bounce case is filed against me ..please help me…

Read More

The accused was charged with not returning amount of bounced cheque. He missed consecutive dates & was arrested. I bailed this person out but late…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue