×

quesIs it legal for 2 people to hold GPA for the same property?

Is it legal if two persons are holding the GPA simultaneously in the same property

  • ans

    No, it is barred by law. One person cannot give GPA to two different  person for the same property at the same time.

     

  • ansHi, it is not legal that two person holding GPA on same property.... I think better you can avoid these kinds of transaction.

    Advocate Pradeep Bharathipura

      Rajajinagar, Bangalore

  • ansNo it is barred by law. One person cannot give gpa to two different person for the same property at the same time.

    Advocate Tanushree Sahani

      Jakkur, Bangalore

  • ansJust as long as the owner has appointed the attorney's to represent him with respect to his property, two or more persons can hold GPA for the same property. The same is legal and binding.

    Advocate Kiran N Murthy

      Indiranagar, Bangalore

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Kindly suggest me list of documents to be generate and/or change in ahmedabad after buying…
We are Sunni Muslims and my elder brother is serving life imprisonment since 11 years…
I am quoting the judgement below: Quote The SC in pronouncing this judgment has provided…
My grandfather and his brother had 1 house.As his brother wanted to build a separate…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly