What is the procedure for getting a power of attorney for open plot


Hello sir, What is procedure for power of attorney for open plot ? This document we require in process of NA (Non Agricultural). Please provide information on this topic.

Answers (3)


276 votes

The purpose of Power of attorney used , is that for selling plot or other . Owner has to agreed for same , verify all proerty documents which has to be on owners name legally. It POA has to registered and through which in authorized person for same . Its wilm be on 100₹ stamp paper or franking document which has to be registered and notarried through registerar


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

196 votes

Power of Attorney
A person who has attained majority may execute power of attorney in favour of another person who has attained majority including family members like brother, sister, father and mother to act on his behalf.

Execution of power of attorney:
The most common method to execute a power of attorney is to sign it in the presence of and get it authenticated by a Notary Public or a Judicial Magistrate. The authentication must be to the effect that "the donor appeared before me and signed in my presence and he is personally known to me or he was identified to me by one personally known to me".
Notary Public' is required to put his signature and the official seal for every act done as notary. As far as a power of attorney executed outside India is concerned it is recognised only if it is authenticated by Indian Consul, Vice Consul or a representative of the Central Government in that country

Types of power of attorney:
General Power of Attorney and
Special Power of Attorney

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
210 votes

you need to visit lawyer for drafting and execution of the Power of attorney, If power of attorney is for execution of sale deed, receiving of consideration and for registration of the property sale documents, then same required to registered POA before -sub-registrar, person who is giving poa and person on whose favour same is given need to remain present in the sub-registrar office

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles