What is the standard format for writing a Power of Attorney?


I want some details on Power of Attorney. What are its legal implications? Is there a standard format in which it should be written? Please help me.

Answer

The Power of Attorney (POA) is a document by which one person authorizes another person to act on his / her behalf. The basic implications of POA are:

 

1) It can only be used during the lifetime of the Principal (the person who is authorising the other) &

 

2) It can be used only for the purposes mentioned in the POA.

 

There is no standard format for the POA but one must be cautious during drafting it so as to avoid legal complications later.

 

Kindly contact us in case you need any assistance in drafting the same and we will be glad to assist you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Here is a scenario - Power of Attorney document was taken from married daughter without telling her the contents. She doesn't have a copy of the d…

Read More

I have purchased residential lal dora plot from main owner whose name was written on mutation through irrevocable GPA with GPA other documents are i.…

Read More

When a General Power of Attorney is given to two persons jointly and powers were given to them to sell the property on behalf of Principals jointly an…

Read More

At present i am staying at maharastra. I want to sell my property in Dehradun jointly named with my mom.but as my mom is too old to travel i need a po…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue