×

queshow can i take my cars from the Police Custody after withdrawal Case

my cars were burnt by some unidentified people. the case has been dismissed due no evidence and people were not found. now i want my cars back from the custody. What is the Procedure. the police is asking money and telling to come with the lawyer

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • anssir if there is no particular order regarding release of your car by the court in judgement, you have to file an application through Advocate seeking release of your vehicle than court will passed order to release your vehicle.

      Advocate Shashikumar K

        Cunningham Road, Bangalore

    • ansYou can seek compensation for loss from your car Insurance Company subject to the terms and condition of the policy. Further if your car is in custody of the police then you need to file an application under section 451 of CR.P.C before the Jurisdictional Magistrate for release of the vehicle from the custody of the police.

      Advocate Jagadish N

        Adugodi, Bangalore

    • ansTake the car documents such as Registration Certificate, insurance, road tax paid receipt to the court, file an application to get the cars released from the courts custody, you may require the aid and assistance of an advocate who is well versed in such matters.

      Advocate Kiran N Murthy

        Indiranagar, Bangalore

    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    What can i do if one retired army officer is teasing our society members, children,and…
    Hi, My dad applied for a new passport in Coimbatore, TN by surrendering his old…
    Sir, A false FIR lodged against my father in a double murder case. Local police…
    Is it possible to get Criminal Stay in 304B,498 case in highcourt as the person…

    Criminal Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

      Greater Kailash 1
     Experience: 14 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly