LawRato

Police seized license for overspeeding how to get it before 3 months


23-Dec-2023 (In Motor Accident Law)
I was driving at a speed of 80 Got intercepted by an intercepter and got fined ₹400 for driving fast and my licence got seiged for 3 months under the section 183(1) of moter vehicle act ... it has been 7 days i need my licence back urjently plz advice what can i do in this regard....
Answers (2)

Answer #1
722 votes
u can collect your license from yaadgaar or from police control room , further if you do not collect ur license from there , u have to get it from the court , if the challan has been sent to u at ur home then u could deposit at centre mentioned in there. for further free consultation and advice post or email ur query to www.advocateprateekk.wordpress.com

Answer #2
694 votes
You was driving at a speed of 80 Got intercepted by an intercepter and got fined ₹400 for driving fast and yours licence got seiged for 3 months under the section 183(1) of moter vehicle act
You may be going related court and saying your lawyer to move to application for release yours driving licence
Because
No person shall be convicted of an offence punishable under sub-section (1) solely on the evidence of one witness to the effect that in the opinion of the witness such person was driving at a speed which was unlawful, unless that opinion is shown to be based on an estimate obtained by the use of some mechanical device.
(4) The publication of a time table under which or the giving of any direction that any journey or part of a journey is to be completed within a specified time shall, if in the opinion of the Court it is not practicable in the circumstances of the case for that journey or part of a journey to be completed in the specified time without contravening the speed limits referred to in section 112 be prima facie evidence that the person who published the time table or gave the direction has committed an offence punishable under sub-section (2).

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."