×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Will made by grandmother on grandson for grandfather's property


My grand father had a self acquired property for which he had created a will in favor of grand mother. Now after that my grandmother had made a will of half share in favor of me. Is this will valid? As my uncle who is against us is saying that u do not have a valid will property will be distributed equally in every son & daughter of my grand mother.


Answers (4)

Yes the will is valid as per Indian Succession Act...... all you have to do is to get the will probated from the competent court of law having proper jurisdiction over the said property.... for more you can contact me.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

yes, the will appears to be valid because the property was a self acquired one by your grandfather and only he had interest in that and not the other coparceners (family members). Because only your grandfather had right over the property he could have given the property to anybody (including any stranger) and in the present case, he chose to give the property to your grandmother. After the transfer of the property to your grandmother, only she had valid interest and right in the property and she exercised her discretion to transfer half share to you by way of a will which appears to be perfectly valid.

The law says that one can't give better title to another than what one himself has, meaning, that only what you have you can transfer it to another and what does not belong to you, you can't transfer it to another.

Here, it appears that your grandmother had good title over the property and therefore, her will for transferring half of the property to you appears to be valid.

your uncle's claim that that you do not have a valid will & property will be distributed equally in every son & daughter of my grandmother appears to be illegitimate.

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers

Advocate Anubhav Almadi
District Court, Gurgaon, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Riddhi Shah
Borivali East, Mumbai
12 years Experience
Advocate Saurabh Dalal
Punjab and Haryana High Court, Chandigarh
12 years Experience
Advocate Namrata Jayakar
Churchgate, Mumbai
15 years Experience

If your grandmother is still alive you cannot enforce the will as "will" being a testamentary document will only come into operation after the death of your grandmother. Moreover if the property was a self acquired property of the grandfather and he had made a will in favour of his wife i.e. your grandmother she has now after your grandfather's death has become the sole owner of the property and it is your grandmother's prerogative now as to how she wishes to dispose of the property and your uncle cannot claim any right in the property unless he challenges the will of your grandfather in a court of law. As of now both wills are valid will and that you will inherit half of the undivided share in the property after the death of your grandmother and the other half will be distributed amongs all the legal heirs of your grandmother equally unless she has mentioned in her will as to how the other half will be distributed.

Hi. Based on the narrow conspectus of facts shared by you, it is advisable that you claim your share in terms of the Will. A Will cannot be declared invalid just like that, there is a process in law to challenge the same.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Wills / Trusts Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 351 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Will / Trust issue
Create a Trust

4.8 | 132 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 11000
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Create a Trust through a local experienced advocate
Probate of Will

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Filing for Probate of Will through a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Will

4.4 | 122 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Will review by a local experienced advocate
Will at Home

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Will drafted at home by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Will

4.8 | 276 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - A customised Will drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

In the paragraph (below, I had read it online), how will the court come to know about where the will is if the testator has not appointed any executor…

Read More

My father is a retired govt employee & had a house .He had passed away in 2014 without any will.My mother wants to transfer that house on her name…

Read More

3 of my colleagues have made fun of me in a office drama/play during annual day, defaming me that i have bad character, i ask all office female collea…

Read More

My grandmother makes a wills in which she made me nominee for 15 katha land. Now she make a new wills in which she also mention a new nominee and the …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue