×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal right to claim share in great grandfather's property


Dear Sir, My great grandfather had a self acquired land by way of gift from his master and he gifted a part of it to his daughter during her marriage, after his death in 1977 he was survived by 2 sons(one being my grandfather) and 1 daughter. Later his daughter died in 1988 and his elder son(my grandfather) died on 2006. Although no partition deed were executed between my grandfather and granduncle municipal taxes are in their respective names. My grandfather had 4 sons my father being the eldest one died in 2016 he is survived by a son, a widow(my mother) and a married daughter(myself having 2 minor child). Now the problem arises is that my mother, my brother and her 3 brother in laws(my uncles) are executing a relinquishment deed in favour of my great uncle against money without giving be any notice regarding the same. Kindly suggest what are my rights and what shall I do now to save my interest in the said property.


Answers (1)

you can easily claim the share of your property as per any law in India, since your great grand father died in 1977, your grand father died in 2006, your father died in 2016 and you are one of the legal heirs of your father. if the other persons are not giving you, your claim then you have to approach the concerned court for it.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I want a pattadar passbook to be issued for my ancestral property. What is the procedure to get it and what documents are required for the same?…

Read More

Hi I just want to know that my grandfather is doing something wrong with our property and he is saying that he dont want to give any part of his prope…

Read More

Is it necessary to get the signs of grand children If they are adults…

Read More

Hi, i am hindu by religion .. my question is property where i am living in is of my grand parents and there are 4 legal heirs i live in that property …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue