Is it necessary to mention my marital status in government application


Dear Sir, I am 24 yrs girl. i want to marry a boy but my parents are against of this. So we decided to marry in arya samaj mandir. But we want that our marriage remain confidential. As i am preparing for goverment exams so i have to fill many forms so if we do marriage is it necessary to mention there that I am married or i can fill it single?? plz solve my query asap


Answers (5)

Yes. It is necessary to u fill up complete form genuily. Married status is necessary to disclose in form. I can help u in detail if u will approach me for meeting purpose. You can get the help from me before getting the marriage for marriage purpose.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

yes you can mentioned single but the only problem is your would be husband as this can be revealed only by the person who knows about that. suppose you obtain a job mentioning that you are single but later on sum body filed a complaint that you have concealed the same from your department then an inquiry may be ordered against you

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

you will have to mention the column as married in case you get married. whatever may be the mode of marriage the moment marriage happens between both of you it will be a valid marriage in the eyes of law. Thus concealing it for any employment reason you are misleading your employer. But unlike registration of marriage before Sub Registrar office or concerned SDM where your name would be displayed regarding your marriage in Arya Samaj marriage simply you would be given a marriage certificate which is valid for all purposes. So when you are going for Arya Samaj marriage your parents won't be informed. S

Hi You are well within your rights to keep your marriage as confidential but if specific question is asked you need to reply correctly. After filling up form you are supposed to verify the form that all information given above are correct to the best of your knowledge. If you submit wrong information your form is liable to be rejected. If this information found out to be false after your appointment, your appointment is liable to be set aside. You may decide as to which action is beneficial to you, for further clarification you may call us. Regards

If you are marry with some one and after that you want to fill ant form for job then you have to mentioned yiurself as a married. You can not hide it if you will hide and you selected then Certainly if will it will amount to telling a lie which may result into cancilatoin of your candiature.
Kind regards

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have two cases pending.First one was on it act 2008,filed by girl's father(2010) and second one was on it act 2008 and ipc 356 d by girl herself…

Read More

We are a 2007 batch bsnl recruits getting initial basic salary as rs 19050/- whereas our just senior batch 2005 is getting initial basic of 22080.this…

Read More

I am B.com, permanent employee of an autonomous institute following central government rules. The institute is forcing additional duty of a Librarian …

Read More

Sir i want to whether the criteria for OBC NCL for govt. employee in state as well as central is same or different. i am from UP. What is the authenti…

Read More