Got selected in govt. job. Joining process started. IPC case pennding.


I got selected in a central govt job and the joining process is started.But a court case is pending in which IPC sections 420,193,181 are imposed on me.I want to know whether I can get a job with this case or not. I have to mention about all the particulars in the attestation forms sent to me.what would u advice?Is there any rule in the manuals that a person with a pending court case cannot be employed in a govt dept.

Answer

It is pertinent to note that there is no bar on selection on the ground of pending trial. However, you must reveal fairly the pendency of the criminal case , FIR, arrest and detention (if any) as required in the Attestation Form and Affidavit to be submitted with the Department.

As per law, it is for the screening committee to decide whether the pendency of the criminal case would have any bearing on the nature of your post on the basis of the allegations leveled against you in the FIR and the charges(if framed).

There are plethora of judgments where the courts (including the Supreme Court) have interfered in the decisions of the departments discharging servicemen only on the pretext of a pending case.

Moreover, a judgment delivered by Justice M Katju (Supreme Court) directs the departments to take liberal view in such cases and not to reject the candidature solely on the ground of a pending case.

 

Click here to find the best Labour and Service lawyer in your city.


Answers (3)

Dear Concerned,

The question, as to whether pendency of a Criminal Case is a bar for getting a Govt. Job, is to be answered on the basis of the particular eligibility criteria of that job. Normally, in such cases, the persons, against whom charges stand framed, are not considered by the Employer for consideration for the job. You definitely have to disclose all particulars in the application. Also please provide the stage of proceedings in the Criminal Matter. Try to get the said proceedings quashed or seek a discharge under section 227 Cr. P.C. if the stage and need warrants.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

To answer this query I need more details about which government job you are referring to so that I can check the applicable civil service rules / Standing orders. But in any case make sure you do not give an incorrect answer about pendency of criminal case against you otherwise you will be in serious trouble. Do not suppress the fact of the pendency of the case against you in your application. The Supreme Court has held that a person facing criminal cases cannot be considered suitable for appointment in government service unless acquitted of the charges but I think you should still make the application, as you have nothing to lose. They may take a lenient view since they may consider these charges not to be so serious.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
23 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience

It is pertinent to note that there is no bar on selection on the ground of pending trial. However, you must reveal fairly the pendency of the criminal case , FIR, arrest and detention (if any) as required in the Attestation Form and Affidavit to be submitted with the Department. As per law, it is for the screening committee to decide whether the pendency of the criminal case would have any bearing on the nature of your post on the basis of the allegations leveled against you in the FIR and the charges(if framed). There are plethora of judgments where the courts (including the Supreme Court) have interfered in the decisions of the departments discharging servicemen only on the pretext of a pending case. Moreover, a judgment delivered by Justice M Katju (Supreme Court) directs the departments to take liberal view in such cases and not to reject the candidature solely on the ground of a pending case.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

the punab national bank had tranfer the those employee who is head peon and said employee been tranfer to those branch their is no head peon post more…

Read More

My relatives father punished Life time. Actually he is central govt employee. He lost the job. Can he continue his job again on any circumstances afte…

Read More

Dear sir I am a employee of Central Government PSU .I want to know Reservation in Prmotion is available for SC/ST or not in central government job , 1…

Read More

i have joined in my company on 15 Dec 2016 and from the first month company has deducted PF amount ( 1800 Employee Contribution + 1800 Employer Contri…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue