Can FIR cause any problem in applying for government job


sir .. i want to know if any case or FIR filed against me ..it may cause any problem to enter into government exam....what kind of case we should overcome...if any case filed eg ..for protest if they filed 143 section etc .it causes any problems.

Answers (2)


183 votes

FIR is nothing but First Information Report and FIR will not affect your carrier entering into Government job.After investigation your name may be deleted from Final Report.If the offences are non-bailable you have to face the prosecution whereas U/S 143 is for unlawful assembly it would not affect your carrier.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

95 votes

YES. CRIMINAL CHARGES WILL AFFECT THE EMPLOYMENT. THE PERSON HAS CAUSED THE PUBLIC NUISANCE FOR WHICH THE FIR HAS BEEN FILED AGAINST HIM. HE HAS TO QUASH THE FIR AND COME OUT WITH CLEAN HAND. THE FUTURE WILL AFFECT

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles