Legal procedure to file a petition for RCR


My wife left the home two times. Last time she went without informing with two child after quarreling. I cant mingle with her parents. She leave me to my fate. Even no phone contact since 2months. If I called to their parents they won't lift. I am a govt employee . What decision is best.

Answers (3)


346 votes

This suggestion only. You have contact an advocate and discussed your facts and to file restitution of conjugal right petion or case against your wife to come and join and lead happy married life.Otherwise she will file other criminal cases against you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

322 votes

Dear,

File a petition of RCR before the family court of jurisdiction where your marriage was solemnized or where you both have last lived together. For filing of the RCR petition, you will be required to have wedding invitation, marriage photographs, address and id proof. After a few days of filing the petition, case no will be allotted to the case and your wife will be sent a notice of appearance from the family court directing her to attend the court. Thereafter, counselling session will be conducted. If your wife is willing to come back then, you can withdraw the case accordingly or if your wife is not ready to come back, proceed with the case and get the case in your favor.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience
118 votes

Hi according to your query the answer is Section 9 of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 (HMA) provides for restitution of conjugal rights (RCR). It states that if one of the spouses abandons the other without any reasonable cause, the aggrieved party has a legal right to file a petition in the matrimonial court for restitution of conjugal rights.One party must have withdrawn from the society of another.This withdrawal should be without any reasonable excuse.The aggrieved party files for a Restitution of conjugal right. so accordingly no need to worry you can file the RCR petition, for any other clarifications you can contact us at any time.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi I'm from andhra Pradesh got married to kannadiga my husband is from a joint family my mother in law and my husband brother and my husband broth…

Read More

Mere bhai ki shadi ko 2.5 yrs ho chuke h family me husband wife beta aur saas sasur rahte h bhabhi choti choti baato kaa issue banake ke ladati h saas…

Read More

My mother in law filed a case against me in mahila thana. I have not received any written document or compaint. My in laws do not stay with us. I had …

Read More

Dear Sir/Madam Minor kids lost both their natural parents. Is there a natural guardian as per law. If not, who has to apply and how and where to apply…

Read More