How to change the permanent address in sons birth certificate


Hi! My son is 4 months old and his birth certificate has the permanent address mentioned same as temporary address. Certificate is isused by bangalore mahanagara palike. Our permanent address is kerala address. To change the address on the BC is a long and tedious process. bBmp says the BC has the correct date of birth name and place of birth so it will not be a pblm. Will my son face issues in getting his passport ot any other future pblms Pls advise


Answers (3)

Hai

The address can be changed. But it should be done at the earliest. Its earlier the better n easier. N i think there is a statutory bar if its unchanged after 3 years after enrolment. I will revert u after verifying. Do consult the secretary of birth n death in ur local LSG at the earliest

Hope am upto ur query


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes, the authorities are correct. The relevance of birth certificate is primarily to the date of birth. Anyhow, you can get the permanent address incorporated. There could be some time and procedure involved. But the child is only four months old.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Please file an application before the concerned authority to appropriate corrections . If the authority is not ready to accept the application , then file writ petition before the High court. The court will issue a direction to the authority to change the address.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I need to change my name in my birth certificate due to some passport reasons…

Read More

My name is Pranavesh Mandal.My wife name was Anamika Sarkar before marriage. In marriage certificate her name shows Anamika Mandal (Sarkar). I wish to…

Read More

My real and only name is Rakesh; and my real d.o.b is Sept. 1992 but when i got my records checked in my district civil hospital they issued me a birt…

Read More

my daughter was born in 5/2017 and i have been staying with my parents since 8/2017. her birth certificate has my last name my husband's last name…

Read More