Procedure to file for contested divorce


Dear sir /madam. Please tell me that how any body can get divorce from his wife while she is not agree to give?

Answers (3)


50 votes

Dear Client,
You need to file a divorce petition in the Family Court of the concerned district Court under section 13 of the Hindu Marriage Act. Section 13 enumerates various grounds both for husband & wife to file divorce.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

337 votes

There is procedure under law as also grounds for taking divorce. If one party is not agreed for divorce, a case has to be instituted for getting the same. Contact a good lawyer, apprise him about all the facts and documents . He will help u

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
143 votes

As the query has been asked by you, before giving you the response I have need some more clarity in your query, if you belong to Hindu religion then simply can file divorce petition under section 13 of Hindu marriage Act before family court.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My husband has filed divorce in August 2017 and tried to take ex pate. I was not aware and did not get any notice as he has given incomplete address o…

Read More

i am not staying with my husband since a year,now he has filed divorce with cruelty act..although i dont want to contest ,but on moral grounds i dont …

Read More

I have been struck with a relationship and forced to get married. It’s a long story. I am dying daily. I tried to stop this marriage. I resisted…

Read More

Hi, I had applied divorce from my wife 2 years back under section 13ia and finally it was over but have not got the judgement copy in my hand yet. Whe…

Read More