×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to file for contested divorce.


My wife is masturbating woman. She caught by my mother and my neighbour while masturabting herself alone by her fingers in our room. My mom noticed it through window and took video and photos of her. Shall I use this photo and video for getting divorce from her.


Answers (4)

She has got every right to masturbate and satisfy her feelings. However she can't deny sexual intercourse permanently. If she is inconvenienced or not well, she can refuse sexual intercourse. However she can't deny that pleasure forever. In the event of denying the same permanently you can go for divorce.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello
In this case handle very carefully.
You can give a details with documentary evidence or electronic evidence.
You can file divorce ? But base on the evidence will satisfaction before the court true or not? Your marriage place?
Contact an Advocate

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

This is the cheapest query I have ever received. She should sue you, your mother, etc for the act done by you for capturing video of a woman during her private moments, voyeurism is punishable under IPC and also legislations. Also it amounts to harassment. If she is masturbating the mistake is on your side as you failed to satisfy her or may be you are impotent. Masturbating is not a ground for divorce but if you go to court with this stupid reason and videos, it may put your entire family behind the bars for harassing a woman. Also, masturbating isn’t a crime and don’t talk as if you don’t masturbate. Beware of the law.

It is not a valid ground for divorce, Masturbating will not attract any of the grounds of divorce in indian law. The following are the grounds for divorce in India mentioned under the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955. They are
Adultery – The act of indulging in any kind of sexual relationship including intercourse outside marriage is termed as adultery. Adultery is counted as a criminal offence and substantial proofs are required to establish it. An amendment to the law in 1976 states that one single act of adultery is enough for the petitioner to get a divorce.

Cruelty – A spouse can file a divorce case when he/she is subjected to any kind of mental and physical injury that causes danger to life, limb and health. The intangible acts of cruelty through mental torture are not judged upon one single act but series of incidents. Certain instances like the food being denied, continuous ill treatment and abuses to acquire dowry, perverse sexual act etc are included under cruelty.

Desertion – If one of the spouses voluntarily abandons his/her partner for at least a period of two years, the abandoned spouse can file a divorce case on the ground of desertion.

Conversion – Incase either of the two converts himself/herself into another religion, the other spouse may file a divorce case based on this ground.

Mental Disorder – Mental disorder can become a ground for filing a divorce if the spouse of the petitioner suffers from incurable mental disorder and insanity and therefore cannot be expected from the couple to stay together.

Leprosy – In case of a ‘virulent and incurable’ form of leprosy, a petition can be filed by the other spouse based on this ground.

Venereal Disease – If one of the spouses is suffering from a serious disease that is easily communicable, a divorce can be filed by the other spouse. The sexually transmitted diseases like AIDS are accounted to be venereal diseases.

Renunciation – A spouse is entitled to file for a divorce if the other renounces all worldly affairs by embracing a religious order.

Not Heard Alive – If a person is not seen or heard alive by those who are expected to be ‘naturally heard’ of the person for a continuous period of seven years, the person is presumed to be dead. The other spouse should need to file a divorce if he/she is interested in remarriage.

No Resumption of Co-habitation – It becomes a ground for divorce if the couple fails to resume their co-habitation after the court has passed a decree of separation.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hi, I had applied divorce from my wife 2 years back under section 13ia and finally it was over but have not got the judgement copy in my hand yet. Whe…

Read More

From Lucknow staying in Singapore for almost 3 years..looking for uncontested divorce and want to file in Lucknow(place of birth and marriage for both…

Read More

Decree of contested divorce obtained from lower court. My wife appealed in high court. Please tell me, after disposal of this appeal, how many times c…

Read More

How much time it will take for a divorce case in nashik according to Hindu law by contested procedure that to without any fight, No domestic violence …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue