How to fast track a contested divorce case


Hello, this is in regards to my divorce petition filed in 2013. The other party has filed a RCR. After several unsuccessful mediation sessions he is not ready for mutual consent. He is made it very clear that he will never let me get my divorce even when i have stated several times that I do not wish to be with him. Please help me on this. He is dragging the case such that i will never be able to move on in life. I have no inclination to be with him. It is almost 5 years since i have no contact with him(Email,phone, Message).


Answers (2)

Take stern step uuse 498 a domestic voilence case against him make false allegation and file 125 maintenance case so make him to bend down harass him and he will give way to divorce so not think punish him


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Please approach high court seeking direction to family court to dispose off the case at earliest. Also you can file application under Section 21b of Hindu marriage act seeking for speedy disposal of case. Since you are a woman the divorce proceedings.Will be in your favour.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Sir, I am suffering from Bipolar Disorder and due to this I am unable to do any job. Therefore my wife have leaved me before last three years. We have…

Read More

i am not staying with my husband since a year,now he has filed divorce with cruelty act..although i dont want to contest ,but on moral grounds i dont …

Read More

I have filed a case on the basis of cruelty and fraud in investment of property. Also mentioned the person is criminal who have half murder criminal c…

Read More

How are possibilities for a women to get divorce from a man though her husband doesnt agrees to provide divorce. After appearing for 3hearings court h…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue