Clarification on disadvantages for husband in mutual divorce


If divorce is filed based on mutual consent in place of divorce petition applied by wife; what will be the disadvantage for a husband in mutual consent case? Note:Couple has one child of 4 years and child is living with wife.

Answers (3)


335 votes

there is no question of any disadvantage as the divorce is by mutual consent of both the parties you both will file a joint affadavit to it that further no allegation can either be put to any of the party concern and after the decree of divorce u both r free from any allegations.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

121 votes

There is no harm having mutual divorce, actually its save time and money both, and further more considering you have child also in that case its always good to have smooth process rather than litigation, because in litigation both the parties get involved unnecessarily in collecting the facts, witness, proves and putting base less allegations which takes lots of time and peace as well.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
198 votes

In mutual consent divorce the terms and conditions for divorce is to be decided by the parties themselves so a wife can negotiate for more maintainance for going for mutual divorce. Also the husband has to pay the decided amount in two motions. The only disadvantage is wife will sit for negotiation in terms of money for signing the mutual divorce petition. Also the future custody of child has to be decided amogst the parties themselves.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles