LawRato

Wife claim alimony for daughter after proceedings of mutual divorce


04-May-2023 (In Divorce Law)
My wife agreed to go for a mutual divorce with out any claim. Accordingly I am putting a clause in the mutual petition that she is not asking for any alimony. However, we have a daughter.. And I am afraid, later she may again raise this issue and ask for alimony for our daughter.. Can she ask for alimony for our daughter even after divorce by mutual consent and no claim of alimony at the time of signing.
Answers (3)

Answer #1
970 votes
Yes after mutual divorce the daughter has right to claim maintenance from her father through her mother.mutual divorce does not waive the right of claiming maintenance from his/her parents.Any clause in the mutual divorce that you will not pay any maintenance to ur daughter after mutual divorce shall not prevent ur daughter to claim maintenance.

LawRato


Answer #2
921 votes
She can claim maintenance for your daughter until the daughter attains the age of majority i.e. 18 years. After that she cannot claim maintainence, but it is your duty to maintain your child until she attains majority. Divorce is between husband and wife...there is no terms and conditions regarding children
Answer #3
960 votes
You have not stated the age of your daughter...moreover legally your daughter is entitled to get the maintenance even after mutual divorce..but you have the binding clause foe your safeguard...you have to contact me for further details and remedial measures

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."