×

quesWhat are the point that i should look into for mutual divorce?

Me and my husband want to take mutual divorce bcoz we are not happy with each other and we are not able to adjust with other so i just want to ask what can be the points reagrding adjustment so that we can say in court.... please help me out.... please rply me i want to ask what can br the points regarding adjustmnt between husband and wife

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      Firstly try to resolve amicably and meet a counsellor and discuss your problems.

      In case things are not resolved then you can file Mutual consent under Section 13 B thereby  seeking divorce.

      Before filing a Mutual consent divorce execute an MOU and with your husband wherein you will have to specify the terms of your divorce such as alimony/maintenance .

      Thereafter you have two motion i.e 1 motion and Second motion. 1st motion is the joint petition by both husband and wife and second motion is filed after the 6 months from 1st motion.

      In MCD we usually mention  temperamental issues ground for divorce and  we do not mention  points regarding to adjustment 

    • ansThere are various important point which should be added ,and that would be only made after discussing with you ,it can't be made without personal meeting .

      Advocate Ritesh Isaac

        Bengali Market, Delhi

    • ansFirstly try to resolve amicably and meet a counsellor and discuss your problems.
      In case things are not resolved then you can file Mutual consent under Section 13 B thereby seeking divorce. Before filing a Mutual consent divorce execute an MOU and with your husband wherein you will have to specify the terms of your divorce such as alimony/maintenance . Thereafter you have two motion i.e 1 motion and Second motion. 1st motion is the joint petition by both husband and wife and second motion is filed after the 6 months from 1st motion. In MCD we usually mention temperamental issues ground for divorce and we do not mention points regarding to adjustment

      Advocate Sudershani Ray

        Kailash Hills, Delhi

    • ansNothing is to said in court. It's all between the two of you and it is you people who need to discuss the terms regarding alimony etc. and decide. Just remember one year separation is a must.

      Advocate Jiwan Pal Singh

        Tis Hazari Court, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Wife filed false divorce case after 20 months of marriage. I contested the divorce. Its…
    I was arrested in a false divorce case.Applied for divoce . 8 year passed. Court…
    For past four months I have been married and my wife is a hyper-mental patient…
    I was in a relationship before my marriage for 3 years and i was married…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly