LawRato

Hi , nYesterday I got a letter from a lawyer firm on behalf of Li***ure, they are accusing me of tak


07-Feb-2023 (In Criminal Law)
Hi , nYesterday I got a letter from a lawyer firm on behalf of Li***ure, they are accusing me of taking their RO and not returning it. In fact the truth is totally opposite. When I ended the subscription I used to call them every 2 days to come and take the Ro but no one used to come. I also called them multiple times to mention that the number (mobile) on which the RO is registered has been changed, and they should update the number in their database. Also, I had told them that I will be leaving the country in a week so they must send someone soon. I waited for a week but no one came. I called them again and kept the RO in my next-door neighbor's apartment so that if anyone comes they can collect it, but no one came. No one from Live pure ever mailed me or called me. They are now accusing me .Cannot attach the content of the letter they sent in the email. Please suggest what needs to be done. The RO is still at my neighbor's place but no one comes to collect it.
Answers (2)

Answer #1
779 votes
1. You must send a reply to the notice received stating all the efforts you made to return the RO.
2. What is the accusation made in the notice?
3. Incase the company just wishes to get its product back, you can also make arrangements for dropping off the RO to the company's office. Make sure to get a receipt of the same.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Answer #2
855 votes
You must answer this to the concerned company that you have been doing all possible efforts to get to the said company, but to no avail. You give them all the detail to collect their product from that place of your neighbor through email as well as by post.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."