LawRato

Address of accused for summon by court


07-Aug-2023 (In Cheque Bounce Law)
Court asks to provide address of accused (person against whom summon is to be issued) from plaintiff(person who is filing case against accused). How can a plaintiff know the correct address. A criminal won't stay at his/her address after committing crime. He/she would run here and there. How to send summon in that case. I have mobile number of the accused and email id. Its responsibility of court/police to find accused. Police can track the address with mobile number.
Answers (3)

Answer #1
650 votes
you can submit email address and mobile no. of accused and request the judge to summon through them else you have to provide any old address of accused. u need convicted order against the accused from the court and not the accused himself in first place.
People also ask

What happens if you don't attend a court summons?

A bench warrant will be issued if you ignore a summons. 3 Jun 2023

What happens if you ignore a civil summons?

A summons is a valid reason to appear in court. However, if you do not show up, its an offense punishable by section 174 IPC. This can be punished with either fine or imprisonment, or both. What is the best way to find out if a summons has been issued against you? 30 Nov 2021

How many times can a summons be issued?

If the court does not receive a reason for the summons, it will be sent two or three more times. The college will then issue a warrant for bail or no bail against the accused. You are in serious trouble now because the police are pursuing you. To cancel the warrant, one must go to the lower or higher court. 29 Dec 2018

What happens if summons is refused?

In accordance with Rule 9 of Order, the defendant is considered to have been served if he refuses to take the summons. When he or his representative refuses to sign an acknowledgement, the court assumes that the defendant has refused to accept the summons. 13 Oct 2022

  
Answer #2
716 votes
first give me in detail that what is your case. yes it is duty of police to find accused address but only in state offense not in complaint case that you file in the court. if you file complaint than its your duty to provide all the contents there you want to take action.

Answer #3
103 votes
The court will usually return the summons that were sent to the wrong address as undeliverable, as they are normally sent by registered mail.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."