LawRato

Submitting Tampered Document in a Court as "True Copy"


22-Aug-2023 (In Criminal Law)
In a matrimonial case, the wife submitted an application before the Family Court. Later, she challenged Order of the Family Court in the High Court. Here, she submitted a tampered copy (tampering in multiple places) of the Family Court application after affixing a "True Copy" stamp and her signature. As is the norm, she had also included an Affidavit on the last page which says that "All the annexures are the True Copies of the original documents".  A few months later, she filed an Additional Affidavit where she included a correct/non-tampered copy of this application. However, she never informed the Court that she had earlier submitted a tampered copy. The husband had accepted everything in good faith at the time and those were bulky submissions so it didn't come to his attention right away. Both documents are part of the record. Questions : Would it attract the offence of Sec. 463, IPC and other relevant Sections re: Forgery & False Evidence ? If so, how to go about it ? Thanks
Answers (3)

Answer #1
716 votes
It would amount to forgery if a fraudulent document is submitted before the honourable court, stating that on affidavit that it is a true document. Such perjury is punishable under the Indian penal code and the same can be brought before the attention of the Hon’ble Court.

Get all the documents and visit my office and I shall guide you how to proceed.
People also ask

Is filing a false affidavit in court contempt of court?

Criminal contempt is committed by anyone who attempts to impede, undermine, or obstruct a free flow of uncontaminated justice through the use of false evidence.

What are the legal implications of false affidavit?

A person who voluntarily files an affidavit that is false can be punished for false testimony under sections 191,193,195, and 199 of Indian Penal Code. The punishment for filing a fake affidavit can range from 3-7 years in prison. Thank you. A.

What is a false statement in an affidavit?

False affidavits are construed to be positive statements made with the intent to deceive and, if possible, gain an advantage75.

  
Answer #2
864 votes
I am not getting your question, You mean to say did she submitted the tampered Family order copy or application copy? Tampering means what type of tampering she did? Did she signed on behalf of some officer or a false stamp? If she have tampered with the order copy or any documentary evidence then it will fall under the ambit of Forgery.

Answer #3
972 votes
yes.
you can file application against in same court to produce forgery and false evidence on affidavit say to court file case against false affidavit in court.
and take court certified copy and file complain against in court or police station to forgery of documents.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."