LawRato

Previous criminal record of gambling effect on passport application


24-Apr-2023 (In Criminal Law)
I was convicted of a gambling act and fined 100rs by the court, can I get a passport if I have a criminal record in India without any difficulties?
Answers (3)

Answer #1
827 votes
Yes,previous conviction bars a fresh passport subject to some conditions.In this case ,there is no bar on issuance of fresh passport as severity of punishment is less than that affects on new passport. U can get pass port without any difficulty.

Answer #2
768 votes
Yes gambling is a petty offence and is punishable with simple imprisonment or fine it is not a serious offence hence there is no record of an offender so you will not face any problem in verification by police for issuance of passport
Answer #3
828 votes
Yes you can get your passport easily because you have only gambling charges on you. If you have done any kind of offence relating to body then it will create some trouble to you.
.
.
.
.
.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

kasivisvanathan
FIVE year convicted person can get passport after the complete the conviction?

Reply by LawRato
According to Section 6 of the Passports Act, 1967, an applicant is not eligible to obtain a passport if, at any point during the five years prior to the date of the application, they have been convicted by an Indian court of an offence involving moral turpitude and have been sentenced to imprisonment for a period of at least two years. Hence, your passport application is liable to be rejected as per this provision.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."