College not returning my original certificates asking for full fees


I have dropped out of college. My original certificates are with the college. Now when i am asking them for my documents they are asking for the complete course fees. What action can i take?


Answers (3)

The college cannot withhold your certificates. You can get an order from the appropriate court with a mandate to the college to return your certificates. It depends on the period of course attended by you before you dropped out that will determine any charges to be paid or not.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Check the terms and conditions signed by you during admission in the college and on that basis you may thru advocate issue a legal notice and thereafter if they fail to return the documents file complaint with eduacation ministry and court. But first check the terms and conditions before taking any action.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Dear client first send legal notice through lawyer to college management and ask return of documents. If college will not return u documents then u can file case in court for recovery of documents for the same contact lawyer from yr area. For any legal help call me

Adv prasad patil

Pune

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I was enrolled in a 5 year integrated B.A. LLB course in KIIT School of Law and have completed my law course with a CGPA of 5.94 and am awaiting my de…

Read More

my institute is denying me to provide any certification for my course I completed, which was also delayed because of no proper faculty was available t…

Read More

dental college management agreed and gave me admission in MDS for total fee of 25 lakhs but it did not give the fee structure on a proper document by …

Read More

I am student of BBA in a college in kanpur which is affiliated under Kanpur University. The Teachers Mentally harrass the students. we are not reach 7…

Read More