×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What is the meaning of Vide Separate in a civil judgement


We filed a suit against a common property share. After 3 years this is the judgment note provided. What is the meaning of this as a plaintiff we won the case or not? Judgement pronounced.( Vide Separate) In the result, the suit stands dismissed. No costs.


Answers (3)

Hi,
As per the information it says dismissed then it means what you asked for the court has not granted to you and have denied your request. You have lost the case, take order copy and file appeal against the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

The suit got dismissed means your prayer you sought along with the suit from the court doesn't not effects.
Now you have to approach the superior court by Challenging the lower court went wrong in giving the judgement.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

Dear client,
In civil nature cases the parties should called as PLAINTIFF AND RESPONDENT.
plaintiff is the person who files the case and respondent is the person who is other party.
If court pronounce that case is dismissed means plaintiff lost the case and may move to appeal in next highest court
Allowed means u won the case or court should accept the case.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I worked in LIC as a temporary Assistant for 85 days in 1992 August 3rd to 26th October,1992. Recently (09.08.2016) supreme court has given Judgment o…

Read More

We will submit orignal suit and we sent the notice to the defendent,and the defendent advocate submit vakalath in my suit but the defendent advocate d…

Read More

The Trial Judge has vacated my ex parte injunction due among others 1. Suppression of material facts 2. Reliefs being sought in the Inter Parte applic…

Read More

So, I was associated with an ongoing case. Now I've heard that the case is disposed. On the "ecourts" website I can read that the case i…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue