Procedure when party not responded after receiving legal notice.


I had appealed a case in yr 2013, notices sent and received by party , but party has not responded nor deputed and advocate what will the position at the present situation

Answers (2)


163 votes

Hi, since notices are received by other side and other side has made no representation, the matter will be heard on matters pertaining to substantial issues(both in law and in facts) as raised by you. In an appellate court, if other side does not respond, it loses its opportunity to be heard.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

62 votes

Hello sir,

Actually what case you filed?

In what circumstances you issued legal notice to opposite party?

In general if the opposite party not responded, the court will pass exparte order or dismis the case.

If you provide all details regarding your case, we can advice you better.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
8 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles