how to draft a legal notice


What is legal notice? Who write/make the legal notice? What is written in the legal notice? In my situation.


Answers (3)

A legal notice to be defined or understood in the following manner:

For the Sender- It is a way to simply have your grievances communicated, seek compensation, take preliminary legal actions without getting into the hassles of courts.

For the Recipient - A legal notice is a preliminary note of information, letting you know how the sender is grievanced. If it is not dealt with cautiously, it might be a factor that the court may consider, if the case proceeds to litigation.

The Court looks at an "un-replied" notice like an instrument of suspicion.

The legal notice to be drafted by the attorney /lawyer/advocate under the instruction of the sender.

Legal notice should contain the brief facts, infringement of the legal right, the demand to redressal the same by compensation and proposed legal actions to be initiated in failure to adhere the same in stipulated time.

Particularly, in your situation it requires a thorough examination of facts, and for that you need to have a personal meeting with the concern lawyer.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Legal Notice means
Kisi bhi Advocate ke dwara bheja gya ak notice hota hai Jo kisi bhi case ko court me file karne se pahle send kiya jata hai.
Aur wah legal notice Court me admitted hota hai.
Any Advocate write the legal Notice.




Case ka sammry , relief,compensation and harshment relief.







What is ur problems?

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Legal notice is letter which is served to the opposite party before exercising the legal remedy through the court of law by the person through his lawyer. Only lawyer can send legal notice on behalf of his client. It is consist of matter which you are seeking from opposite party.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i am bought my cam from olx and ther other party who sell our camera to me.he live's in rajasthan and we deal that he transfer the cam to me and i…

Read More

Karvy cheated me by showing me some some fake documents to invest money with a builder (it’s a syndicated loan arranged by Karvy for that builde…

Read More

I bought a reliance post paid modem for 2000.I mailed to cancel the modem due to poor response for customer complaint(promised speed 10mbps,actual 40k…

Read More

i have sent a legal notice against lotus motors bhilwara regarding excess money but those party not give any reply till now.so please suggest me what …

Read More