×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure after received a divorce notice


Husband living in different city and not taking care of child properly and doesn't love her.she stays with my parents and I live in different city for my job.he forces me to leave job and stay with him but never spends his money for me and my daughter.he lives in a joint family and they all insist me to leave job and stay with them.I tried but they are too much greedy and demand dowry from me not even take care of my daughter so I am not leaving job and doesn't want to go there.he comes at my place and take away money from me.Now he says give divorce to him and make him free so that he can remarry.He has sent divorce notice what to do now?please help. Religion hindu


Answers (3)

Facts are to be discussed throughly....your husband is working or non working....is you have filed any case before...against your husband.....he is in relation with another women.....is you have any proof....you can call me personally to redress your grievance...so i could suggest properly....


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You should give reply of Notice through your Advocate and You should file a complain against your husband in Police station or court for cruelty and demanding dowry under section 498 a of IPC. If your husband file Divorce petition in court , you will oppos divorce petition. Your ground is so strong. Pramod kumar dani Advocate

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience

Hi
First of all we'll need to know if it's a notice from the court, because sometimes in rare cases people also send notice through an advocate as a prior intimation for instituting a suit.
If it is a court's notice, then the first and immediate step should be to file a transfer petition in the High court so that the case can be transferred from his city to your city so that you do not face inconvenience in fighting your case.
Then you'll also need to contest that case filed by your husband for the purpose of seeking divorce.
You can also avail other remedies like maintenance for you and your daughter, or under the domestic violence act, or under the criminal law depending upon the facts of your case.



Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

my in laws took 25lacs on pretext of doing preperation of wedding on our behalf but only record of only 14lacs is there and remaining there is no reco…

Read More

Hi, I got married in Mar2016 as per the muslim customs. We both were together for about 8 months after which my wife left the house and since then sta…

Read More

I got married in November 17,2015. Marriage perform through Muslim rituals. My husband and in-laws cheated me because my husband did not want to get m…

Read More

Hi Sir, I have taken dowry of 1 lakhs while marriage. Now because of differences between us. I want to file divorse. But i have fear that I have taken…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue