Legal action against neighbour for obstructing construction


We have a property of 30 X 60. Our neighbor on the back has raised his building from the boundary, and from the first floor he has extended 2 feet balcony on our property where he has opened toilet vents on our site. Now we have started constructing, and he is saying to leave 2 feet gap... We are already leaving 2 feet gap from our boundary as he extended his balcony on our site. I want to know what legal action can he take and what can we take. He took pictures of our pillar markings so it's clear that he is planning to form a case.


Answers (3)

Pls u go and give the police complaint with jurisdictional police authorities, thn the police authorities will tell it is a civil dispute, as such u go and approach the civil court, therafterwords u have to file a permanent injunction suit against the obstructor and he has take. Ur photos to file a permanent injunction suit against you. Before tht pls go and file caveat petition, so tht if he file a case also the court will not give temporary injunction without issuing notice to you. During tht time court will hear the arguments of both the side and pass further orders.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If your neighbour has encroached on your property, make sure to what extent he has done it. Get copy of approved plan from the municipality. Take photographs of portion extruding on your site. File a suit for mandatory injunction to demolish that portion. Contact your Advocate and take action as per legal advise. You need not worry about hs activities of taking photos etc. It may be his trick to frighten you

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

It appears your neighbour is trying to obtain an injunction order from Court to see that om continuing. You need to move fast and order and see that he does not get an ex-parte order.You should also prepare to file a case first, if possible. Getting a notice issued is of no use. Final outcome depends on the plan sanction by local authority, the approvals. etc.,

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

As per my agreement with their Collection Agent Deepak, It was agreed that I have to pay Rs 40,000 in "Cash" to settle my account in 2013, a…

Read More

Sir. I got divorce on 2015.now I want to do second marriage.what is the procedure for legal marriage.pls suggest me.…

Read More

We won a case against builder in ncdrc. To recover our money as per orders, district administration attached a land in the name of builder which has a…

Read More

I had taken contract of a flat to do tunkey job,now it's 3 week and I am not getting back my money even which I have invested…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue