LawRato

can i able to apply for govt. job if the case is going on in sec 506


19-Sep-2023 (In Civil Law)
hello sir , i am ask that my age 27 and i am civil engineer in private company . recently i filed under case of ipc 509 and i get bailed under ipc 506 now i am trying for govt. jobs so please tell me about that can i am able to attend govt. jobs exam and in future or it while be problem for me. that next party comes to compromised with me in it .but ASI was not listing both of them.
Answers (2)

Answer #1
879 votes
Hello, Thankyou for writing to me, A person facing criminal cases cannot be considered suitable for appointment in government service unless acquitted of the charges, Since You are facing the criminal trial, You are not free from the charges against you, Make sure You are acquitted from the criminal charges against you, In case even if you are selected for the respected jobs , Later down the line, if anybody puts a objection, You may have to face trouble.

Answer #2
811 votes
On next hearing present the compromise agreement or document or party before the court.
Apply in HC for compromise.

Undisputedly, offence punishable under Section 506(II) of the IPC is non-compoundable, however, considering the facts and circumstances of the case and in exercise of the inherent powers under Section 482 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973, this Court has power to accept the compromise. This issue has been decided by the Constitution Bench of the Supreme Court in the case titled as Gian Singh Vs. State of Punjab and Another (2012) 2 SCC (L&S) 998

"58. ....However, certain offences which overwhelmingly and predominantly bear civil flavour having arisen out of civil, mercantile, commercial, financial, partnership or such like transactions or the offences arising out of matrimony, particularly relating to dowry, etc. or the family dispute, where the wrong is basically to the victim and the offender and the victim have settled all disputes between them amicably, irrespective of the fact that such offences have not been made compoundable, the High Court may within the framework of its inherent power, quash the criminal proceeding or criminal complaint or FIR if it is satisfied that on the face of such settlement, there is hardly any likelihood of the offender being convicted and by not quashing the criminal proceedings, justice shall be casualty and ends of justice shall be defeated."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."