LawRato

Eligibility for Government job as case already disposed in court


04-May-2023 (In Criminal Law)
I had a case filled against me charges IPC 420, fir filed on 27 July 2015 and case was disposed in court as contested - otherwise on 28 July 2015, will i be eligible for government job?? Kindly help me out
Answers (2)

Answer #1
576 votes
It all also depends upon the facts of the case,the gravity of seriousness and how bad the crime was which depends upon the facts and circumstances of case and is dealt accordingly and each case is treated differently while considering for job.
in many cases where the accused was acquitted then also were denied jobs as it also depends on what type of job it is and whether the accused was acquitted due to lack of evidence or benefit of doubt.The appointing authority has full right to reject you job but due care has to be taken and of law while doing so.
If you were acquitted because of false case being filed or case filed with malafide intention or no prima facie evidence or charges were there or compromise took place or discharged by court then you have great chances of jobs.this is inferred from latest 2-3 cases decided by high courts and supreme court.

Answer #2
649 votes
Hi
If you are eligible for government job they will definetly ask for any pendancy of cases. But that case was disposed and you are clearly got acquitted on dt. 28 july 2015 in that case then only you are eligible but if you are held guilty in that case then you are disqualified in that recruitment process.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."