×

queshouse damaged by Neighbor while construction

my house is damaged due to illegal construction by my neighbour please advice. what can i do here.

  • ansDear Querist

    You can file complaint with the RWA/ MCD/ POLICE authorities. Alongside you can file a Civil Suit seeking damages and directions from court to the effect that your house be restored to habitable condition as iy existed.

    Regards

    Advocate Ashima Puri

      Saket District Court, Delhi

  • ansin this matter my advice is to file civil suit in court for stay on construction in hazardous manner and for damages against your neighbor. also file a criminal complaint against him for damaging your property.

    Advocate Yogesh Kumar Vidyakar

      District Court, Dwarka, Delhi

  • ansFile complaint with Municipal corp. File police complaint for endangering life of you and your family
    Members due to illegal construction by neighbour and then file suit for damages before court collect evidence until then.

    Advocate Kunal Sabharawal

      Panchsheel Enclave, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My uncle sold his 1/3 share to outsiders and he file partition case in tehsil…

I have one sister, due to some financial issue my dad has registered our house…

we have a house inherited after death of my Maternal Grand father (Nana ji). this…
I am Hindu, My Mother purchased property in 1973, After her death in 31st Dec…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly