Procedure to transfer deceased father's property to mother's name


My father died without a will. He is survived by my mother, me (female) and a brother. We are a Hindu family. My father owned a flat in a CHS in Mumbai. We have found a buyer for the flat. But we need to transfer the flat to my mother's name and complete the sale. What is the easiest and cheapest way of doing this? If the housing society transfers the share certificate in my mother's name can we go ahead and sell the flat then? The secretary of the Housing society is asking for a bribe to transfer the share certificate in my mother's name. Should I just pay the money to get the transfer done expediently?

Answers (3)


122 votes

Hello,
I would suggest you for the better solution rather then bribing the person and finding out temporary solution. I would rather suggest you to do the probate and transfer the property in your mother's name. The thing will definitely take time of three months but things would be perfect so I would advice you to go for the probate. Secondly can you tell me who's name was written in nominee??


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

350 votes

The Secretary is actually bound to transfer the same to the appointed nominee. The proper was however is to apply for letters of administration / succession certificate and get the property transferred on that basis. Now you can raise this point in the society meeting and have the members and managing Committee agree to transfer in your mother's name. In case, the society meetings are irregular. You take your chance. Approaching the Co-operative registrar against the society, managing Committee will take time. And also lead to expenses. You can Lodge a police complaint against Secretary for illegal gratification, provided you have documents in order.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
217 votes

Hi
Did your father nominate your mother in society. If yes then on share certificate your mother name will be get transfer. If not then you have to go for probate certificate from the court from where the property jurisdiction.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles