Does partition deed have any time limit to file a suit


Our Family executed a Partition deed between 4 brothers in 1999.Of the 4 parts, 2 brothers were given 1 share each and the 2 shares were clubbed together and allocated to the remaining 2 brothers because one of the person was disabled and the other brother was looking after this disabled bachelor brother. Now the remaining 2 brothers are claiming 1/3 of share from the disabled brother's share since he did not execute any will to the brother who looked after him. The case has been filed after 12 years the partition was executed.


Answers (3)

the case is well within the limitation of partition. but you can contest and get it in your favour as the demands made by the other 2 brothers is un reasonable. hence i suggest you contest the case and on ur behalf of the disabled brother


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

As you have mentioned it is family property your disabled brother will also get his right in the property with siblings and hence no one can grab it without his consent and he has to decide to dispose his right through his wish. As there is a misunderstanding about the partition that can be challenged whomever who is aggrieved among you by making your disabled brother as a party at civil court. Usually civil suits have 30 years time limitation. As there is a illegality you can challenge the partition deed as it came to your knowledge now or depending upon the recent developments by explaining the same to court. Consult any advocate.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

issue a legal notice to him and if he is not ready to give you your share within notice period then immediately file a civil suit for partition before civil court.
12 years from the cause of action.
yes, you can club all the properties in this matter and claim your share.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hello , I wanted to know that before my grandmother (like massi-grandma) took care of my dad and my uncle.Several years ago she made the will on my da…

Read More

My uncle is paralysed and has 2 son all married. My father supported them in their marriage finacially. Now they are not returning back our money whic…

Read More

I lend money to party x, but party x refused to pay. So I attached party x property through court .but now party x sold that property to another perso…

Read More

Hello Sir/Madam, I'm from Meerut, U.P.(West). A person in our locality is expressing illegal 'Kabza' on a land which is actually no one…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue